Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner
[…] By Resolution No. 2024-R63, passed, adopted, and approved on September 9, 2024, the City of New Braunfels, Texas, gave its consent to the creation of the proposed District, pursuant to Texas Water Code §54.016. The petition further states that the proposed District will: (1) provide a water supply for municipal uses, domestic uses and commercial purposes; (2) collect, transport, process, dispose of and control all domestic, industrial, or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid, or composite state; (3) gather, conduct, divert and control local storm water or other local harmful excesses of water in the proposed District and the payment of organizational expenses, operational expenses during construction and interest during construction; (4) design, acquire, construct, finance, improve, operate, and maintain macadamized, graveled, or paved roads, or improvements in aid of those roads; and (5) and, provide such other facilities, systems, plants and enterprises as shall be consonant with the purposes for which the proposed District